Human Rights Commission
[…] If the complaint at issue is anonymous, resolution under this section shall instead involve a review as to whether and how the Commission might make resources available to residents of the City generally, based upon the known facts. 

6) If two or more Commissioners are assigned to review the complaint together, they shall constitute a committee subject to the requirements of the Open Meeting Law, and all meetings shall be held in open session unless one of the executive session purposes in G.L. c. 30A, §21 is applicable. 

One such provision, G.L. c. 30A, §21(a)(1), authorizes public bodies to meet in executive session to, “discuss the reputation, character, physical condition or mental health, rather than professional competence, of an individual, or to discuss the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual.”  Under such circumstances, the individual to be discussed must be provided with written notice at least 48 hours in advance of the session, although they can waive the 48 hours notice requirement in writing, and that person must be afforded the following rights: